How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Moderators: Brad D, Annie, Jonah, BookhouseBoyBob, Ross, Jerry Horne
- MysteryMan
- RR Diner Member
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:29 am
- Location: Glasgow, Scotland (UK)
How would you rank David Lynch's films?
I am not sure if there exists a discussion about this already but thought it would be a good idea to compare our tastes...
How would you rate David Lynch's films, omitting documentaries, short films and his work for TV?
This is my rank:
1. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Blue Velvet
4. Wild At Heart
5. Lost Highway
6. Straight Story
7. Inland Empire
8. The Elephant Man
9. Eraserhead
10. Dune
How would you rate David Lynch's films, omitting documentaries, short films and his work for TV?
This is my rank:
1. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Blue Velvet
4. Wild At Heart
5. Lost Highway
6. Straight Story
7. Inland Empire
8. The Elephant Man
9. Eraserhead
10. Dune
The next time you see me it won't be me...
- moviemaker
- RR Diner Member
- Posts: 181
- Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 1:11 am
- Location: HollywoodLAND
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
1. Eraserhead
2. Blue Velvet
3. Dune
4. Lost Highway
5. The Elephant Man
6. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
7. Wild At Heart
8. Mulholland Drive
9. Straight Story
10. Inland Empire
2. Blue Velvet
3. Dune
4. Lost Highway
5. The Elephant Man
6. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
7. Wild At Heart
8. Mulholland Drive
9. Straight Story
10. Inland Empire
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Equally placed:
1. Eraserhead
1. Mulholland Drive
1. Lost Highway
1. Inland Empire
1. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
1. Blue Velvet
And the rest:
7. Wild At Heart
8. The Elephant Man
9. Dune
10. Straight Story
1. Eraserhead
1. Mulholland Drive
1. Lost Highway
1. Inland Empire
1. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
1. Blue Velvet
And the rest:
7. Wild At Heart
8. The Elephant Man
9. Dune
10. Straight Story
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
1. Blue Velvet
2. Lost Highway
3. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
4. Inland Empire
5. Mulholland Drive
6. Wild At Heart
7. Eraserhead
8. The Elephant Man
9. The Straight Story
10. Dune
In general I've to say that I love all of his films nearly equally the only movie that I didn't like that much is Dune but that might have something to do with the fact that I'm not really a fan of Science fiction movies.
2. Lost Highway
3. Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
4. Inland Empire
5. Mulholland Drive
6. Wild At Heart
7. Eraserhead
8. The Elephant Man
9. The Straight Story
10. Dune
In general I've to say that I love all of his films nearly equally the only movie that I didn't like that much is Dune but that might have something to do with the fact that I'm not really a fan of Science fiction movies.
Last edited by Mb3 on Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- neverwakingworld
- Roadhouse Member
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 4:04 pm
- Contact:
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
1. Eraserhead
2. Blue Velvet
3. The Elephantman
4. Inland Empire
5. Lost Highway
6. Muholland Drive
7. Wild at Heart
8. Dune
9. Fire Walk With Me
10. Th Straight Story
2. Blue Velvet
3. The Elephantman
4. Inland Empire
5. Lost Highway
6. Muholland Drive
7. Wild at Heart
8. Dune
9. Fire Walk With Me
10. Th Straight Story
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
2. Lost Highway
3. The Straight Story
4. Wild at Heart
5. Inland Empire
6. Muholland Drive
7. Blue Velvet
8. Eraserhead
9. The Elephantman
10. Dune
2. Lost Highway
3. The Straight Story
4. Wild at Heart
5. Inland Empire
6. Muholland Drive
7. Blue Velvet
8. Eraserhead
9. The Elephantman
10. Dune
- eyeboogers
- Great Northern Member
- Posts: 729
- Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:35 am
- Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
- Contact:
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
INLANDEMPIRE
Wild At Heart
Mulholland Drive
Blue Velvet
Lost Highway
The Elephant Man
The Straight Story
Eraserhead
Dune
INLANDEMPIRE
Wild At Heart
Mulholland Drive
Blue Velvet
Lost Highway
The Elephant Man
The Straight Story
Eraserhead
Dune
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Eraserhead
INLAND EMPIRE
Elephant Man
Mulholland Drive
Lost Highway
Twin Peaks
Blue Velvet
The Straight Story
Wild At Heart
Dune
INLAND EMPIRE
Elephant Man
Mulholland Drive
Lost Highway
Twin Peaks
Blue Velvet
The Straight Story
Wild At Heart
Dune
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Blue Velvet
Wild at Heart
Dune
Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
Mulholland Drive
Lost Highway
The Elephant Man
Eraserhead
Straight Story
INLAND EMPIRE
Wild at Heart
Dune
Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
Mulholland Drive
Lost Highway
The Elephant Man
Eraserhead
Straight Story
INLAND EMPIRE
Keep your eye on the doughnut, not on the hole.
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Mulholland Drive
Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
Blue Velvet
Dune
Wild at Heart
The Elephant Man
Straight Story
Eraserhead
Lost Highway
INLAND EMPIRE
sort of pointless for me--most of DL films rank about the same. only lost highway and INLAND EMPIRE seem to be of inferior quality. as for dune...well, i just happen to like it. i don't think eraserhead has aged as well as the others.
Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me
Blue Velvet
Dune
Wild at Heart
The Elephant Man
Straight Story
Eraserhead
Lost Highway
INLAND EMPIRE
sort of pointless for me--most of DL films rank about the same. only lost highway and INLAND EMPIRE seem to be of inferior quality. as for dune...well, i just happen to like it. i don't think eraserhead has aged as well as the others.
-
- Roadhouse Member
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:55 am
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
These three are at the bottom:
Wild At Heart
Lost Highway
Dune
The rest I couldn't possibly rank into order.
Wild At Heart
Lost Highway
Dune
The rest I couldn't possibly rank into order.
- Swim to Heaven
- New Member
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
1. Mulholland Dr.
1. Lost Highway
(I can never decide between these two)
3. Eraserhead
4. The Elephant Man
5. Blue Velvet
6. Inland Empire
7. Wild at Heart
(The rest I haven't seen. If Ronnie Rocket was ever filmed, I would put it right under Eraserhead.)
1. Lost Highway
(I can never decide between these two)
3. Eraserhead
4. The Elephant Man
5. Blue Velvet
6. Inland Empire
7. Wild at Heart
(The rest I haven't seen. If Ronnie Rocket was ever filmed, I would put it right under Eraserhead.)
- Mikeindustry
- Roadhouse Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:11 pm
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
3. Eraserhead
4. Lost Highway
5. Wild at Heart
6. Blue Velvet
7. The Straight Story
8. The Elephant Man
9. INLAND EMPIRE
10. Dune
2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
3. Eraserhead
4. Lost Highway
5. Wild at Heart
6. Blue Velvet
7. The Straight Story
8. The Elephant Man
9. INLAND EMPIRE
10. Dune
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
Not into ranking the bottom, so here are the best
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Blue Velvet
3. Lost Highway
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Blue Velvet
3. Lost Highway
- Pete Martell
- RR Diner Member
- Posts: 218
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:15 am
Re: How would you rank David Lynch's films?
INLAND EMPIRE
Lost Highway
Eraserhead
Blue Velvet
Mulholland Drive
Elephant Man
FWWM
Wild At Heart
Dune
The Straight Story
I love IE because it's so radical and so lynchian at the same time.Who knows,maybe it's because i watched the movie at the cinema for the first time...
Lost Highway
Eraserhead
Blue Velvet
Mulholland Drive
Elephant Man
FWWM
Wild At Heart
Dune
The Straight Story
I love IE because it's so radical and so lynchian at the same time.Who knows,maybe it's because i watched the movie at the cinema for the first time...
Last edited by Pete Martell on Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.